Home > Computer Products > Server & Workstation > Rack Server > Huawei RH2288H v2 S10-beta

Huawei RH2288H v2 S10-beta

Huawei RH2288H v2 S10-beta photo-1
US$ 10,331 - 10,331 MOQ: 1 Unit
Key Specifications
Get Latest Price
Products Status:
Stock
Type:
Rack
Max Memory Capacity:
Other, ≥ 64GB
Payment & Shipping
Payment Methods:
Port of Shipment:
HongKong
Delivery Detail:
Delivery time depends on order quantity.
Products Status Stock
Type Rack
Max Memory Capacity Other, ≥ 64GB
Max Processors 2
Processor Main Frequency 3.3GHz
Processor Type Intel Xeon
Brand Name Huawei
Model Number BC1M30SRSG
Place of Origin Guangdong, China

RH2288H v2 Alibaba S10-beta

Part Information:
Part Number:02310YBA
Model:BC1M30SRSG
Description: Alibaba S10-beta(2*E5-2650v2 CPU,8*16GB Mem,12*2T SATA,2*GE,SR120,2*460W AC PS)

Introduction

The HUAWEI Tecal RH2288H V2 (RH2288H V2) is a new-generation 2U 2-socket rack server. Featuring two Intel® Xeon® E5-2600/E5-2600V2 series processors, the RH2288H V2 provides a memory capacity of 768 GB and large storage capacity, making it an ideal product for critical services and cloud computing.

Features

High performance and flexible scalability

  • Supports two Intel® Xeon® E5-2600 /E5-2600V2 series processors, providing a maximum 12-core, L3 cache of 30 MB and QuickPath Interconnect (QPI) at 8 GT/s; adopts the power consumption adjustment and Turbo acceleration technology to improve performance while reducing power consumption.
  • Supports 24 DDR3 DIMMs, with a maximum memory capacity of 768 GB, providing enriched memory resources for memory-intensive applications.
  • Supports HUAWEI ES series high-performance PCIe SSD cards, providing superb I/O performance to resolve hard disk I/O bottlenecks.
  • Supports high-performance GPUs, improving the graphics processing and floating-point computing performances.

High energy efficiency

  • Uses highly efficient 80 Plus Platinum PSUs that comply with the ENERGY STAR standards and have passed the China Energy Conservation and Environmentally-Friendly Certification.
  • Uses temperature sensors to monitor the heat of key components, working with intelligent fan speed adjustment to precisely cool the server, markedly increasing the cooling efficiency.
  • Adopts dynamic power capping to control the preset power consumption, preventing service interruption.

Simple management and maintenance

  • Supports the black box function to facilitate quick fault location and service recovery.
  • Implements simple system management by using the built-in BMC, which supports SOL and remote KVM, startup, and shutdown.
  • Supports the maintenance on line.

Specifications

Item Tecal RH2288H V2
Form factor 2U rack server
Number of processors 1 or 2
Processor Intel® Xeon® E5-2600 or E5-2600V2 series
Memory 24 DDR3 RDIMMs/LRDIMMs, up to 768 GB
Internal storage Options:
8 x 2.5" SAS/SATA HDDs or SSDs
12 x 3.5" SAS/SATA HDDs and 2 x 2.5" SAS/SATA HDDs or SSDs
26 x 2.5" SAS/SATA HDDs or SSDs
RAID support RAID 0, 1, 10, 5, 50, 6, and 60
RAID cache: 512 MB or 1 GB
Power-off protection:
• Supercapacitor
LOM network port 2 onboard GE ports or 4 onboard GE ports or 2 onboard 10GE ports
Expansion slot Up to 7 PCIe 3.0 slots
1 processor:
(Optional 1) 1 PCIe 3.0 x16 and 1 PCIe 3.0 x8
(Optional 2) 3 PCIe 3.0 x8
1 PCIe slot for a RAID controller card
2 processors:
3 PCIe 3.0 x8
1 PCIe slot for a RAID controller card
(Optional 1) 1 PCIe 3.0 x16 and 1 PCIe 3.0 x8
(Optional 2) 3 PCIe 3.0 x8
USB port 6 (front: 2, rear: 2, built-in: 2)
Fan module 4 hot-swappable counter-rotating fan modules in N+1 redundancy mode
PSU 2 hot-swappable 1+1 redundant PSUs:
AC: 460 W or 800 W
–48 V DC: 800 W
Management BMC management module supports IPMI, SOL, KVM over IP, and virtual media
One 10/100 Mbit/s RJ45 management network port
Operating systems supported Microsoft Windows Server
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server
Oracle Enterprise Linux / Oracle Server VM
Debian
CentOS
Solaris
Citrix XenServer
VMware ESX / VMware ESXi Huawei FusionSphere
Power supply 110 V/220 V AC or –48 V DC
Operating temperature 5ºC – 40ºC (41ºF – 104ºF)
Dimensions Height: 87.5 mm (3.44 in.)
Width: 447 mm (17.60 in.)
Depth: 740 mm (29.13 in.)

 

Comparison

Vendor Product Description Huawei Advantages
HUAWEI RH2288H V2 2*CPU(E5-2600 v2), 24*DIMMs, 12*3.5"+2*2.5"HDDs or8*2.5" HDDs or 26*2.5" HDDs  
CISCO C240 M3 CPUs:2 x E5-2600,DIMMs:24,HDDs:24 x 2.5"HDDs or 12 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 50 TB local storage while the C240 M3 supports a maximum of 48 TB local storage.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports large-capacity memory and therefore is more cost-effective.
3. The RH2288H V2 has one more PCIe slot than the C240, and supports an FHFL PCIe x16 slot.
DELL R720 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:24,HDDs:16 x 2.5"HDDs or 8 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports large-capacity memory and therefore is more cost-effective.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 50 TB local storage while the R720 supports a maximum of 32 TB local storage.
DELL R720XD CPUs:2 x E5-2600,DIMMs:24,HDDs:26 x 2.5"HDDs or 12 x 3.5"HDDs + 2 x 2.5"HDDs In full configuration of hard disks, the RH2288H V2 supports E5-2690 V2 CPU while the R720XD does not.
FUJITSU RX300 S7 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:24,HDDs:16 x 2.5"HDDs or 6 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 50 TB local storage while the RX300 S7 supports a maximum of 24 TB local storage.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 26 hard disks while the RX300 S7 supports a maximum of 16 hard disks.
3. The RH2288 V2 supports an FHFL PCIe slot while the RX300 S7 does not.
HP DL380P GEN8 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:24,HDDs:8/16/25 x 2.5"HDDs or 8/12 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 50 TB local storage while the DL380p Gen8 supports a maximum of 48 TB local storage.
2. The two rear 2.5" hard disks on the RH2288H V2 supports RAID 1 for installing an OS, ensuring high reliability.
3. 3. The PSUs on the RH2288H V2 are directly connected to the mainboard without using a PSU backplane, which improves reliability. The DL380p Gen8 uses an active backplane.
4. The four 80 mm fans on the RH2288H V2 are quieter and higher energy-efficient than six 60 mm fans on the DL380p Gen8.
IBM X3650 M4 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:24,HDDs:16 x 2.5"HDDs or 6 x 3.5"HDDs or 32 x 1.8"SSDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 50 TB local storage while the X3650 M4 supports a maximum of 24 TB local storage.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports a maximum of 26 hard disks while the X3650 M4 supports a maximum of 16 hard disks.
3. The X3650 M4 does not support a PCIe SSD.
INSPUR NF5280 M3 CPUs:2 x E5-2600,DIMMs:24,HDDs:8 x 2.5"HDDs or 24 x 2.5"HDDs 1. The NF5280 M3 does not support two 8-core 135 W E5-2690 CPU due to poor thermal design.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports large-capacity memory and therefore is more cost-effective.
3. The RH2288H V2 supports 3.5" hard disks while the NF5280 M3 does not.
LENOVO RD630 CPUs:2 x E5-2600,DIMMs:20,HDDs:16 x 2.5"HDDs or 8 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports 24 DIMM slots while the RD630 supports 20 DIMM slots.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports more hard disks with higher specifications and supports larger local storage capacity than the RD630.
LENOVO RD830 CPUs:2 x E5-2600,DIMMs:24,HDDs:24 x 2.5" SAS/SSD 1. The four PCIe x16 slots on the RD830 support x8 bandwidth.
2. The RH2288H V2 supports twenty-six 2.5" hard disks, which outperforms the RD830.
3. The RH2288H V2 supports 3.5" hard disks while the RD830 does not.
SUGON I620-G10 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:16,HDDs:16 x 2.5"HDDs or 12 x 3.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports 24 DIMM slots while the I620-G10 supports 16 DIMM slots.
2. The I620-G10 supports only two LOMs. To support more LOMs, a standard PCIe card is required.
3. The RH2288H V2 supports twenty-six 2.5" hard disks, which outperforms the I620-G10.
SUGON I620-G15 CPUs:2 x E5-2600 v2,DIMMs:16,HDDs:12 x 3.5"HDDs or 24 x 2.5"HDDs 1. The RH2288H V2 supports more DIMM slots than the I620-G15.
2. The I620-G15 supports only two LOMs. To support more LOMs, a standard PCIe card is required.

 

Send Inquiry to This Supplier

* Message
0/5000

Want the best price? Post an RFQ now!
Business Type
Trading Company
Year Established
2013
Factory Size
Below 1,000 square meters
Total Employees
11 - 50 People

Recommended Categories

Explore top categories and find suppliers for your specific needs