Home > Electrical & Electronics > Power Transmission & Transformer > Transformer > Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed

Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed

Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed photo-1
Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed photo-2
Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed photo-3
Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed photo-4
Woodward 8237-1247 ProTech-GII Overspeed photo-5
US$ 10000 ≥1 Unit
Key Specifications
Get Latest Price
Certification:
ISO9001-2000
Application:
Power
Payment & Shipping
Payment Methods:
Port of Shipment:
Xiamen
Delivery Detail:
3 days
Certification ISO9001-2000
Application Power
8237-1247 Technical Specifications
Dimensions 330mm x 486mm x 153mm
Enclosure Type IP56 dust and water resistant
Features Current Limit 500 mA
High Input Voltage 100–150 Vdc @ 30 W per module
Interrupt Time 3ms when on 1 power supply
Keypad/Display 45 Keys Total
Low Input Voltage Nominal 24 Vdc
Operating Temperature –20 to +60 °C (–4 to +140 °F)
Slot Type RS-232 Com Port (3)
Storage Temperature –20 to +65 °C (–4 to +158 °F)
Weight 26 lbs 12 oz
About the 

Model 8237-1247 is part of the Woodward ProTech-GII Series. This bulkhead mount works to detect over-speed in various types of turbines. It can be configured to work with hydro, steam, and gas turbines to safely shut them down in the event of over acceleration. It has speed readouts from 4 to 20 mA and uses Modbus communications. Model 8237-1247 has been discontinued by Woodward, but it is still available through AX Control. The product can be installed in a standard cabinet door and uses two redundant trip relays. It uses high voltage and a high voltage power input.

Model 8237-1247 is resistant to sulfur contamination, in addition to H2S and CO2 gases. It has a triple modular design, which makes it possible to replace one of the three modules while it is in operation. The product can be configured to run routine testing on each module to make sure the overs peed detection is working. Routine testing is done through an internal frequency produced by a generator. It also utilizes MPU detection. It is classified by international standard IEC 721-3-3 1994. Model 8237-1247 can be repaired, as well as bought and sold through

8237-1247.jpg

Model 8237-1247 is part of the Woodward ProTech-GII Series. This bulkhead mount works to detect over-speed in various types of turbines. It can be configured to work with hydro, steam, and gas turbines to safely shut them down in the event of over acceleration. It has speed readouts from 4 to 20 mA and uses Modbus communications. Model 8237-1247 has been discontinued by Woodward, but it is still available through AX Control. The product can be installed in a standard cabinet door and uses two redundant trip relays. It uses high voltage and a high voltage power input.

Model 8237-1247 is resistant to sulfur contamination, in addition to H2S and CO2 gases. It has a triple modular design, which makes it possible to replace one of the three modules while it is in operation. The product can be configured to run routine testing on each module to make sure the overs peed detection is working. Routine testing is done through an internal frequency produced by a generator. It also utilizes MPU detection. It is classified by international standard IEC 721-3-3 1994. Model 8237-1247 can be repaired, as well as bought and sold through AX Control.


品牌

Application scenarios

Electric power industry

Used for speed control of steam turbines, small grid turbine generators or turbine expanders to ensure stable grid frequency.

When multiple generators are operating in parallel, it enables load balance distribution and avoids overloading or underloading.

Industrial automation

Suitable for scenarios requiring high-precision speed control, such as wood processing (rotary veneer production line), food processing (belt positioning), etc.

In the fields of petroleum, chemical industry, metallurgy, etc., as the core module of distributed control system (DCS), it enhances production efficiency.

Renewable energy

In the fields of wind power generation and solar power generation, it realizes synchronous grid connection of generators and the grid, improving energy utilization efficiency.

WOODWARD For more models of this series, please feel free to contact us:

WOODWARD SST-IBS-CLX
WOODWARD SST-PB3-CLX
WOODWARD SST-PB3-CLX-RL
WOODWARD SST-PB3-CLX-RLL
WOODWARD SST-PB3-PCU
WOODWARD SST-PB3-SLC
WOODWARD SST-PB3-VME-1
WOODWARD SST-PB3-VME-2
WOODWARD SST-PFB3-VME-1
WOODWARD SST-PFB3-VME-2
WOODWARD SST-PFB-CLX
WOODWARD SST-PFB-CLX-RLL
WOODWARD SST-PFB-PLC5
WOODWARD SST-PFB-SLC
WOODWARD SST-SR4-CLX-RLL
WOODWARD 9905-003
WOODWARD 2301A/9905-020
WOODWARD 505-4532
WOODWARD 8200-224
WOODWARD PGA500
WOODWARD 1247-007
WOODWARD 1326-183
WOODWARD 1355-169
WOODWARD 5210-543
WOODWARD 8250-565
WOODWARD 8407-522
WOODWARD 8440-1831
WOODWARD PCU-DPIO V4.6.3
WOODWARD 8235-154




Product Tags: Woodward , 8237-1247 , ProTech-GII Overspeed

Send Inquiry to This Supplier

* Message
0/5000

Want the best price? Post an RFQ now!
Verified Business License
Business Type
Trading Company
Year Established
2012
Overseas Office
Yes
Annual Export Value
Above US$100 Million

Recommended Categories

Explore top categories and find suppliers for your specific needs